Sunday, March 23, 2008

Need More Weekend

This weekend had one goal written all over it, PREPARE TAX RETURN!! Did we get to that? NO!

That has been the goal of the last 3 weekends, and its starting to get on my nerves. My husband and I are procrastinators by nature so it's not like I'm surprised. Sure, there have been a few years where I have been one of the many down at the post office mailing my return with only a few hours to spare. But this year is our first to file jointly and I just know it ain't gonna be pretty. Plus... I feel like we can't plan out any big ticket purchases like getting the house ready to rent/sell, booking our postponed honeymoon, or paying off the last of the wedding debt. Sigh!

So what did we do this weekend?

I claimed to be cleaning and purging the crap around the downstairs and in the hall closet while really I was watching romantic comedy after romantic comedy on TV. Not only was I serially watching the romance, I was watching twice the romance on 2 different channels thanks to TiVo. I even watched a movie I said I'd never watch again and it STILL made me cry. Where was Eric during the love fest on TV? He was upstairs napping and working and then napping again. When he came downstairs he asked if I wanted to watch a DVD.... SURE I said, so we threw in 'Becoming Jane'. Does this say something about myself?

Here they are not because I think anyone of you really want to know the movies I watched, but because I want to write them down to see the craziness for myself. (What's worse is I'm sure I'm forgetting some!)
  • Monster-In-Law
  • Clueless
  • Wedding Date
  • When Harry Met Sally
  • The Perfect Man
  • Titanic
  • 13 Going On 30
  • last 4 episodes of Sex And The City
  • Becoming Jane - DVD

Sunday was lightly planned out with having my mom over for Easter Brunch and playing some cards, and then going to the climbing gym (assuming the taxes were done), and going to bed early to start the week off right! Of course it didn't turn out that way, but it was quite a lovely day even though the taxes didn't even get touched and the gym didn't get visited.

We both got up at a fairly decent morning hour and off I went to the store for brunch ingredients and Eric headed into the home office to finish a task which has plagued him for weeks. $100 later I return from the store (why can I not go to the store without spending so much?) and started in on the dough making and chilling, and the chopping and sauteing, and the whisking and baking and the frosting and decorating and taa daaa! Easter Brunch is served.

Mom very much enjoyed the Crab and Asparagus Quiche, green salad with pink lady apples and lemon garlic vinaigrette, some chunks of cantaloupe for freshness and finished off with coconut cupcakes. Somewhere in there I also made some mushroom turnovers for Eric to take to work over the next few days so we had to test those which turned out tasty while not the being the prettiest. But I think my mom most enjoyed the hours spent playing cards. We played until the sun started setting which triggered that she had been there for over 6 hours and should be going.

And now the kitchen is clean, leftovers are put away, the last batch of cupcakes are ready to go with me into the office and I'm heading up to bed for what better be a VERY restful nights sleep. (Man I hope I'm not jinxing myself!)

Hope everyone had a lovely weekend (and your taxes are filed and done!)

2 comments:

J at www.jellyjules.com said...

Hmmm. Maybe you should get your stuff together and have a pro do the taxes this first year?

I watched most of Wedding Date. Boy, the script in the sucker SUCKED. I really wanted to like the movie, and parts of it, I did like, but talk about your formula film, and not even TRYING to be original about how it gets to point B. Sigh. But I watched it all, and I enjoyed that I was watching it for free, because it was on TV.

C said...

OMG, Cherry! You and I are so similar, it's unbelievable! LOL!

For WEEKS I had been putting off getting all my tax stuff prepared. Yes, WEEKS!!! Then, the accountant called on Sunday (yes, on EASTER!!) and said she was coming over TODAY!! That gave me not much time to get my crap together!

Luckily, I keep my files more or less organized. I keep my receipts where they're supposed to be and I also use Quicken to keep track of my income and expenses. Hubby does the same. We were both scrambling yesterday and this morning, but the accountant was pleased and said we are very organized (LOL! Right!). She said some people hand her all their receipts and papers in a shoe box!!!

Anyway, to make a long story short, I had been dilly dallying with my taxes too. I am happy that they are done, done, done!

P.S. I watched and really enjoyed all the movies (plus Sex in the City episodes)you listed. Oh, except for Becoming Jane. Haven't seen that yet.